Monday, 28 January 2013

Brooke's Birthday

Hi to all in blogland, I hope this post finds you all fit and well.

So, onto my card.


Ingredients

Flowers and Seam Binding - Wild Orchid Crafts

I must admit, I absolutely loved making this card, however, cutting into that First Edition Love Letters pad took some willpower.  I absolutely love pink.  If I could change the whole world pink I would - no hesitation.  I almost cried, the tension in the house was at an all time high, so, to ease the pressure, I ordered another one, lol. Using a paper pad to make a card is soooo much easier as all the papers compliment each other - well they do in this pad anyhow. I have got such an almighty stash of old stuff it's scary, and trying to match them up is a nightmare, but hubby said I could really do with getting them used up before buying more - I mean really...... he has absolutely no idea how difficult that is with all the lush stuff out there.

It's Brooke's 8th birthday in a few weeks, well a month actually, but I saw a lovely sketch on the Sketchy Challenge blog, and liked it so much (never followed a sketch before but it was a pretty simple one), I decided to get my rear into gear, follow the sketch and cross another birthday card off my list.  All our birthdays are March and April, and what with other family members asking me to make cards for them.....for us.....I thought I'd better get a shifty on.

I've got the biggie-ish 40th birthday coming up in April, but they do say 'life begins', so hey, bring it on.  I have, however, point blank refused to make my own birthday cards. You just have to take a stand on these things, lol.  Hubby even tried to con me with, "I need a 40th birthday card for someone - would you mind". Blimey, do I really look that gullible, rofl.

I'm entering this card into The Sketchy Challenges (Karens Sketch) and Wild Orchid Crafts Challenge 69 - Anything Goes.

Well that's all from me for now, take care and al be round as soon as I can to see what you've all been busy with.

4 comments:

  1. Sooo pretty! I know what you mean about cutting papers. I break out in a sweat often, just have to look at them sometimes for a bit - lol! Jen xx

    ReplyDelete
  2. A beautiful card Jo.
    Your colouring is lovely. I found you on Jenny's blog. I saw that you had won her blog candy. Congratulations. took a peek a all your cards. They are lovely. Have become a follower.
    Hugs maz

    ReplyDelete
  3. Gorgeous card, so beautifully coloured and glittered. Teresa x

    ReplyDelete
  4. Good morning sweetie, what a stunning creation, thank you for joining us at Wild Orchid Craft's this time, hugs Pops x

    ReplyDelete

Comments are warmly welcomed and very much appreciated, thank you for taking the time - hugs'n'stuff - Jo x